Book a Free Consultation
contact-bannerbig-q-img

Privacy Policy

About Us

  1. Quad Legal Pty Ltd (ABN 62 655 132 979) (Quad Legal) is an Australian business which provides legal services.
  2. All references to ‘us,’ ‘we’ and ‘our’ in this policy are references to Quad Legal.
  3. All references to ‘you’ and ‘your’ in this policy are references to our clients, contractors, suppliers (or potential clients, employees, contractors and suppliers), users of our website, and other individuals we deal with (on our own or on our clients’ behalf) in the course of providing our services.

Introduction and the Australian privacy principles

  1. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 govern the way in which we collect, record, manage, protect and deal with your “personal information”.
  2. For the purposes of this policy “personal information” is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    2. whether or not the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  3. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, record, manage, protect and deal with your personal information in the course of providing our services.
  4. This policy does not address our client confidentiality obligations.  These are described in our terms of engagement.

Why do we need to collection your information?

We collect and hold personal information about you which enables us to:

  1. provide you with our professional services;
  2. act on our clients’ behalf;
  3. provide information or updates to you; or
  4. otherwise, do business with you.

Types of information we collect

  1. your name;
  2. your contact details including your phone number, postal address, email address and business contact details;
  3. your age and gender;
  4. your occupation, position description and professional background (such as your expertise and professional qualifications);
  5. a record of any correspondence or communication we have with you;
  6. credit card information;
  7. information about your legal requirements;
  8. information about your business or personal circumstances;
  9. if you are a client or potential client, any additional information which relates to you that you have either:
    1. provided to us directly; or
    2. instructed us to obtain
  10. if you are a contractor, supplier or employee (or potential contractor, supplier or employee), any other information which we believe is reasonably necessary to enable us to make an assessment as to whether to do business with or employ you; and
  11. if you use our website (www.quadlegal.com.au), we may collect the following information about you:
    1. details of your visit to the website, including traffic data, location data, blogs and resources accessed by you; and
    2. any information you provide in registering for an event, service or other communication.

How do we collect information?

  1. We may collect personal information either directly from you or from third parties, including where you:
    1. provide it to us directly;
    2. contact us through our website;
    3. communicate with us via various electronic systems or our digital platforms including email, telephone, SMS, social applications (such as LinkedIn); and
    4. interact with our website, social applications, services, content and advertising.
  2. If you are giving us others’ personal information, please do so only if they agree to this policy.

How do we use your information?

All personal information that we obtain about you will be collected, recorded, managed, protected and dealt with by us in accordance with the APPs and this privacy policy. We will primarily use your personal information to provide our products and services to you.  We may also use your personal information:

  1. to represent you in legal and business transactions and matters;
  2. to communicate with you;
  3. for record keeping purposes;
  4. to update you on relevant legal developments;
  5. for market research;
  6. to improve and optimise our service offering and customer experience;
  7. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements with third parties;
  8. to track activity on our website; and
  9. to co-operate with law enforcement agencies (as required by law).

Disclosure of your information

  1. We may occasionally share your personal information with:
    1. other contractors and groups like marketers, advisors, data storage and payment service providers;
    2. barristers and other professional advisors or consultants; and
    3. third party suppliers and agents,
  2. in order to provide our services to you and only on a need-to-know basis. These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but cannot use that information for other purposes.

Security

  1. We will use all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect is:
    1. kept confidential;
    2. kept secure;
    3. protected against unauthorised use; and
    4. maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended.
  2. Our information technology systems are password protected, and we use a range of administrative and technical measures to protect these systems. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

Please note our website may contain links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own website. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information to notify you of services that we may be able to offer you from time to time. We do not sell, licence or, in any other way, distribute your personal information to any other company for the purpose of direct marketing and will not do so without your express written consent. You may opt out of receiving any publications, newsletter or other marketing product at any time.

Requesting access or correcting your information

  1. All reasonable steps are taken to correct information held where the information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete. You may correct your personal information by e-mailing us at office@quadlegal.com.au.
  2. Please include your name, address and/or email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We may need additional verification in relation to the changes to your records. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.
  3. You have the right to access your personal information and requests for information about our privacy policy are welcomed. You will need to provide proof of identify before access will be granted, and access may be denied if one of the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act applies.

Mandatory disclosure

We will comply with all of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 if there is a data breach and the mandatory notification provisions of that Act apply.

Complaints

If you’re unhappy with something we’ve done or you think we’re not following privacy laws, let us know and we’ll get back to you promptly to try and fix that. Just reach out at office@quadlegal.com.au. You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time we may change our security and privacy policies. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review our current policies.